People v. McReynolds
[…] MICHAEL DEJEON MCREYNOLDS, Defendant-Appellant.


UNPUBLISHED


Wayne Circuit Court

LC No. 11-006595-FC

Before: HOEKSTRA, P.J., and MURRAY and RIORDAN, JJ. PER CURIAM.

A jury convicted defendant Michael Dejeon Reynolds of two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC I), MCL 750.520b(1)(a) (sexual penetration of victims younger than 13), at a trial in the Wayne Circuit Court. On October 21, 2011, the trial court sentenced the 20-year-old defendant to a prison term of 25 to 37 and 1/2 years for each conviction, to be served concurrently, in accordance with MCL 750.520b(2)(b) (mandating a 25-year minimum term of imprisonment "[f]or a violation . . . committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age"). Defendant now appeals as of right. We affirm.

The prosecutor charged both defendant and a codefendant, Jason Russell Carter, with two counts of first-degree CSC for penetrating the same young victims.