People v. McQuade
[…] (People v. Ramirez, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 1001.)

D. Analysis

The issue is whether the trial court adequately instructed the jury regarding the infraction of failing to stop at the limit line of an intersection, which was one of three infractions relied upon by the prosecutor to support the gross vehicular manslaughter offense. There is no CALCRIM instruction for failing to stop at a limit line. Therefore, we turn to the language of the statute that defines this infraction.

Vehicle Code section 22450 provides in relevant part: "The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked ...." (Veh. Code, § 22450, subd. (a).) This law "requires the driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection posted with a stop sign to stop." (Clements v. Donohue (1964) 231 Cal.App.2d 417, 418; see also Hefner v.