People v. McNeill
[…] The majority's detailing of the victim's personal injury would undoubtedly justify a jury in a civil case awarding the settlement sum, perhaps more. That, however, is not in issue. The economic loss sought includes an unsubstantiated number.

Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put. (Winston Churchill (attrib.).) --------

The majority rightly expresses concern for the protection of the victim. Appellant is on probation. Should the victim incur additional expense, she can seek a modification of the order of restitution. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (a) ["The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence"].) I would reverse to permit the trial court to do the math.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.

PERREN, J.

Michael L. Duffy, Judge


Superior Court County of San Luis Obispo

Jolene Larimore, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.