In response to defendant's petition for rehearing filed on October 4, 2018, we have modifi
[…] 1. Failure to Instruct on Brandishing
We begin with defendant's argument that the court should have granted his motion to instruct on brandishing a firearm as the underlying act for involuntary manslaughter.
As explained above, "there are three types of acts that can underlie commission of involuntary manslaughter: a misdemeanor, a lawful act, or a noninherently dangerous felony. [Citation.]" (People v. Butler, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1006.)
Defendant's motion specifically sought an instruction that the underlying act was brandishing in violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2)(B). Section 417, subdivision (a)(2)(B) defines a misdemeanor offense for "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel ...." (Italics added.) "The weapon need not have been pointed directly at a victim. [Citation.]" (People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 542.) There is no requirement that the victim must be aware of the brandishing. (People v. McKinzie (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 789, 794.)