In response to defendant's petition for rehearing filed on October 4, 2018, we have modifi
[…] At the time of the sentencing hearing in this case, imposition of an enhancement under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 were mandatory, and they could not be stricken in the interest of justice pursuant to section 1385 or any other provision of law. (People v. Felix (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 994, 999; People v. Sinclair (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 848, 852-853; People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1362-1363.)
On October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill 620, effective January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2.) As relevant to this case, Senate Bill 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, to give discretion to the trial court to strike a firearm enhancement in the interest of justice. Both sections now state:
"The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); § 12022.53, subd. (h).)
Both defendant and the People agree that Senate Bill 620's amendments apply retroactively to cases not yet final on appeal. (In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 746; People v. Francis (1969) 71 Cal.2d 66, 75-76; People v.