In response to defendant's petition for rehearing filed on October 4, 2018, we have modifi
[…] (Pen. Code, § 26, subd. Five.)" (People v. Guinn (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 9.) "California law recognizes that one person may cause another's death by conduct which is not criminally culpable, for it absolves those who commit ... the act through misfortune or by accident when there was no evil intention or culpable negligence. [Citations.]" (Somers v. Superior Court (1973) 32 Cal.App.3d 961, 969-970.)
Section 195 defines the circumstances where homicide is excusable:
"Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
"1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
"2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner." (Italics added.)