NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues that his offense of driving with an expired license (§ 12500, subd. (a)) is not included within this section and consequently the impoundment of his vehicle was unauthorized. We disagree.
McManus overlooks section 22651, which provides, "A peace officer... may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer... may act, under the following circumstances:... [¶]... [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody."
Here McManus was arrested for driving without a valid license and was taken into custody. His arrest falls within this section.
McManus suggests that the Vehicle Code does not specifically authorize the police to remove a vehicle for the offense of driving with an expired license.