No. 302037
[…] People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 303; 733 NW2d 351 (2007) (citation omitted).
Armed robbery requires proof that the defendant possessed or feigned possession of a dangerous weapon. MCL 750.529. Contrary to defendant's assertion, MCL 750.531 does not require such proof; rather, that statute requires proof that the defendant confined, maimed, injured, wounded, or attempted or threatened those actions in the course of committing the offense. These are elements that are not required to prove armed robbery. Similarly, MCL 750.531 requires proof that the defendant acted with intent to steal property from "any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables." MCL 750.531. Armed robbery does not require such proof. MCL 750.529; Chambers, 277 Mich App at 7.