No. 302037
[…] The Double Jeopardy Clause protects individuals in relevant part from "multiple punishments for the same offense." People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 299; 733 NW2d 351 (2007) (citation omitted). The "same elements" test set forth in Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932), governs the question raised by defendant here. Smith, 478 Mich at 324. Under the Blockburger "same elements" test, "two offenses are not the 'same offense' if each requires proof of an element that the other does not." People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 5; 742 NW2d 610 (2007).
MCL 750.529 provides as follows:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a
dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.
MCL 750.530 proscribes unarmed robbery and provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
Therefore, in order to support a conviction of armed robbery under MCL 750.529, a prosecutor must prove the following elements:
(1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny [] of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. [Chambers, 277 Mich App at 7.]
MCL 750.531 is entitled "bank, safe, and vault robbery" and it provides in relevant part as follows: