People v. McLeod
[…] We agree with the State.

¶ 33 As a preliminary matter, we strike the portion of defendant's brief which improperly cites to the unpublished decision in People v. Orozco, 2014 IL App (1st) 120531-U, because an unpublished order "is not precedential and may not be cited by any party except" under limited circumstances not relevant here. Ill. S. Ct. R. 23(e) (eff. July 1, 2011).

¶ 34 Section 16-26(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/16-26(a) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

"(a) Detention. Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:




* * *
(3) To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise;