2015-05-27
[…] Hicks, 2 N.Y.3d 750, 751, 778 N.Y.S.2d 745, 811 N.E.2d 7; see People v. Dallas, 47 A.D.3d 725, 726, 849 N.Y.S.2d 298).
The trial court did err, however, in permitting the expert to testify regarding police guidelines relating to the justified use of deadly physical force. Contrary to the People's assertion, this contention is preserved for appellate review ( see People v. Lewis, 5 N.Y.3d 546, 551, 807 N.Y.S.2d 1, 840 N.E.2d 1014; People v. Mezon, 80 N.Y.2d 155, 161, 589 N.Y.S.2d 838, 603 N.E.2d 943). The justification defense before the jury was based on section 35.30 of the Penal Law, which permits the use of deadly physical force by a police officer “in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest ... of a person whom he [or she] ... reasonably believes to have committed ... burglary in the first degree or any attempt to commit such a crime” (Penal Law § 35.30[1][a][ii] ). The police guidelines, as testified to by the expert, permit the use of deadly physical force solely “when an individual is presented with an [imminent] threat of deadly physical force/serious physical injury to themselves or a third person.”