People v. McKnight
[…] People v. McKnight

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Jun 8, 2001
284 A.D.2d 941 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001)

Opinion

June 8, 2001.

(Appeal from Judgment of Supreme Court, Monroe County, Sirkin, J. — Attempted Rape, 1st Degree.)

PRESENT: GREEN, J.P., PINE, HURLBUTT, KEHOE AND BURNS, JJ.


Judgment unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum:

We reject the contention of defendant that the motion court erred in denying his motion to sever counts one through three of the indictment from counts four through eight because different victims were involved ( see, CPL 200.20 [a], [b]). Defendant failed to establish that there was "[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more [of the] joinable offenses than on others and there [was] a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relate[d] to each offense" (CPL 200.20 [a]). The proof with respect to each victim "was straightforward and easily divisible" ( People v. Jones, 236 A.D.2d 846, lv denied 90 N.Y.2d 859).