People v. McKinney
[…] (Ibid.) As the appellate court in Dancy recognized, rape of an unconscious person does not include a consent element. (Id. at p. 35.) Thus “sexual intercourse with an unconscious person is a criminal sexual offense regardless of real or hypothetical consent.” (Ibid.)

“At common law, an honest and reasonable belief in the existence of circumstances, which, if true, would make the act with which the person [was] charged an innocent act, was a good defense.” (People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1425.) The common law rule is codified in Penal Code section 26, subdivision three, which provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶]... Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent.” Under this defense, the defendant’s guilt or innocence is determined “‘“as if the facts were as he perceived them.”’ [Citations.]” (People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 396, italics omitted.)