People v. McKinney
[…] The bench notes instruct: “If the defendant is charged with a general intent crime, the trial court must instruct with the bracketed language requiring that defendant’s belief be both actual and reasonable. [¶] If the mental state element at issue is specific criminal intent or knowledge, do not use the bracketed language requiring the belief to be reasonable.” (Bench notes to CALCRIM No. 3406 (2009-2010 ed.) p. 1011.)

Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(4) provides that sexual intercourse with another person constitutes rape “[w]here a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph, ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one of the following conditions: [¶] (A) Was unconscious or asleep. [¶] (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred. [¶] (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraud in fact.”

Although not relevant here, we note that in 2002 the Legislature added subpart (D) to Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(4), which provides: “Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose.”

Rape is a general intent crime and merely requires intent to do the prohibited act. (People v.