People v. Mckean
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Westchester County (DiBella, J.), rendered May 29, 2009, convicting him of endangering the welfare of a child and trespass, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence. The appeal brings up for review the denial, after a hearing, of that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was to suppress his statements to law enforcement officials.

ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.

The defendant's contention that the grand jury proceeding was defective is without merit. CPL 210.35(5) states that “[a] grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when ... [t]he proceeding ... fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” Even if errors were made during the grand jury proceeding, the defendant does not contend on appeal that these errors created a possibility of prejudice, and the record does not support such a contention ( see People v. Beckwith, 289 A.D.2d 956, 956–957, 734 N.Y.S.2d 770; People v.