No. 350616
[…] People v Kelly, 231 Mich App 627, 640-641; 588 NW2d 480 (1998). Defendant's failure to provide any analysis or authority in support of his self-defense claim renders it abandoned. People v Harris, 261 Mich App 44, 50; 680 NW2d 17 (2004).
Defendant notes that the victim previously pleaded guilty in another case to careless discharge of a firearm causing injury or death, and that the victim is thus "no stranger to violence." The crime to which defendant refers is proscribed by MCL 752.861, which provides in relevant part:
Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .Defendant fails to explain how a guilty plea to the crime proscribed by MCL 752.861 in another case supports the notion that defendant was acting in self-defense in this case.