People v. McIntyre
[…] We review a trial court's factual determinations in scoring the sentencing guidelines for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The application of the facts to the law is a question of statutory interpretation and is reviewed de novo. Id.

Twenty points may be scored for OV 1 if "[t]he victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device." MCL 777.31(1)(b). Fifteen points may be scored for OV 2 if "[t]he offender possessed or used an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a fully automatic weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(b). An "incendiary device," for both OV 1 and OV 2, "includes gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device." MCL 777.31(3)(b); MCL 777.32(3)(d). We disagree with defendant's assertion that it would stretch the limits of principled analogy to equate a butane lighter to a blowtorch, firebomb, or Molotov cocktail.