People v. McGuire
[…] Moore v. Green, 219 Ill.2d 470, 479, 302 Ill.Dec. 451, 848 N.E.2d 1015 (2006). “ ‘For a later enactment to operate as a repeal by implication of an existing statute, there must be such a manifest and total repugnance that the two cannot stand together.’ ” Id. (quoting Jahn v. Troy Fire Protection District, 163 Ill.2d 275, 280, 206 Ill.Dec. 106, 644 N.E.2d 1159 (1994) ).

¶ 16 We begin by setting out the relevant language of each provision. First, at the time of the offense, section 5–16(A)(1)(a) of the Boat Act provided in pertinent part as follows:

“(A)(1) A person shall not operate or be in actual physical control of any watercraft within this State while:

(a) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is a concentration at which driving a motor

vehicle is prohibited under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 11–501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code[.]” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 45/5–16(A)(1)(a) (West 2008).

Section 5–16(A)(5) of the Boat Act further provided:

“(5) Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the offense results in the death of a person. A person guilty of a Class 2 felony under this paragraph 5, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 45/5–16(A)(5) (West 2008).

¶ 17 Section 11–501 of the Vehicle Code, which had been amended more recently than the Boat Act, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: