People v. McGuire
[…] vehicle is prohibited under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 11–501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code[.]” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 45/5–16(A)(1)(a) (West 2008).

Section 5–16(A)(5) of the Boat Act further provided:

“(5) Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the offense results in the death of a person. A person guilty of a Class 2 felony under this paragraph 5, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 45/5–16(A)(5) (West 2008).

¶ 17 Section 11–501 of the Vehicle Code, which had been amended more recently than the Boat Act, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:

(1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11–501.2;

* * *

(d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof.

(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:

* * *

(F) the person, in committing a violation of subsection (a), was involved in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, or watercraft accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death;

* * *