People v. McGraw
[…] A defendant committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status . . . shall not be released from confinement, parole, or outpatient status unless and until the court which committed the person shall, after notice and hearing, find and determine that the person’s sanity has been restored.” (Ibid., italics added.)

Effective 1981, a court’s ability to place an insanity acquittee on outpatient status was curtailed in certain circumstances. New Penal Code section 1601, subdivision (a) provided that a person found not guilty by reason of insanity of “any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person,” could not be placed on outpatient status until he had been confined in a state hospital or other facility for 90 days or more after commitment.