People v. McGraw
[…] [¶] Defendant is remanded into the custody of the Sheriff pending processing for release.” (Italics added.)

The record contains no other documents from this period. Medical records, including Dr. Mcguire’s report, cannot be located. All notes of the hearing have been destroyed pursuant to Government Code section 69955, subdivision (e) [permitting destruction of court reporter’s notes after 10 years in criminal cases].

Before we discuss the effect of this order, we briefly review the proper procedures upon a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity. Penal Code section 1026 governs disposition of a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity. As it read in 1981, Penal Code section 1026, subdivision (a) provided: “If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the county mental health director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status . . . .” (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 1, pp. 1504-1505, italics added.)

Prior to making such an order, the court shall order defendant evaluated by county mental health and receive a written recommendation of appropriate placement. (Pen. Code, § 1026, subd. (b); Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 1, p. 1505.) “If, however, it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, such defendant shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law. A defendant committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status . . . shall not be released from confinement, parole, or outpatient status unless and until the court which committed the person shall, after notice and hearing, find and determine that the person’s sanity has been restored.” (Ibid., italics added.)

Effective 1981, a court’s ability to place an insanity acquittee on outpatient status was curtailed in certain circumstances.