People v. McGraw
[…] (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 17, p. 1518.) Since defendant’s crime was assault with a firearm, certainly an act which poses a threat of bodily harm to another, he should have been confined to a state hospital for at least 90 days if the court found his sanity had not been fully recovered.

If the court finds the insanity acquittee’s sanity has been “recovered fully,” Penal Code section 1026, subdivision (b) provides the defendant “shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 547, § 1, p. 1505.) “As judicially interpreted, this clause requires a preliminary judicial finding on the score of recovery; an affirmative finding is followed by proceedings of involuntary civil commitment under the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPS; Welf. & Inst.