03-13-2013
[…] Moreover, none of the victims claimed any particular loss or submitted a "Victim Impact/Statement of Loss" letter as requested by the probation department. The People concede the trial court erred in imposing restitution under section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F), but argue the matter should be remanded for a determination of the proper amount of restitution.
Section 1202.46 provides that "[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4." (See also People v. Bufford (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 966, 969-970.)
Here, the trial court did order "victim restitution in an amount to be determined by probation. Disputes, if any, will be resolved at a formal court hearing."