People v. McGhee
[…] Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 402(a)(2) (eff. July 1, 2012). A court's failure to substantially comply with this Rule renders a defendant's plea involuntary. People v. Wills, 251 Ill. App. 3d 640, 643 (1993). Whether the court has complied with a supreme court rule is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Johnson, 2013 IL App (1st) 111317, ¶ 57. ¶ 12 Here, defendant was eligible for an extended-term sentence based on a prior conviction. Pursuant to section 5-8-2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Sentencing Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2016)), a defendant's guilty plea must be entered with his knowledge that an extended term is "possible." Where that fact does not appear on the record, the defendant "shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2016). Defendant argues that the trial court failed to inform him when he pleaded guilty that an extended term was possible.