People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d
[…] Each issue is discussed separately below.
Appointment of Two Experts to Evaluate Competence
Under section 1367, subdivision (a), a defendant is incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Further, section 1369, subdivision (a), which addresses the procedure to determine if a defendant is incompetent to stand trial provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” (§ 1369, subd. (a), italics added.)
Defendant does not assert that either he or his counsel expressly informed the court that he was not seeking a finding of incompetence, thus triggering the statutory requirement that the court appoint two competence evaluators.