People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d
[…] (People v. Fields (1965) 62 Cal.2d 538, 542.)
Discussion
Defendant asserts the trial court erred by not appointing a second expert to evaluate his competence to stand trial; there is not substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding that he is incompetent to stand trial; and the trial court should have appointed separate counsel to represent him in the competency proceeding. Each issue is discussed separately below.
Appointment of Two Experts to Evaluate Competence
Under section 1367, subdivision (a), a defendant is incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Further, section 1369, subdivision (a), which addresses the procedure to determine if a defendant is incompetent to stand trial provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the