04-24-2017
[…] " '[A]n appellate court deciding whether sufficient evidence supports a verdict must determine whether the record contains substantial evidence--which we repeatedly have described as evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value--from which a reasonable jury could find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.' " (People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 869 (Vines).) "We presume in support of the judgment 'the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.' " (Ibid.)
Section 209, subdivision (b) prohibits any person from kidnapping or carrying away any individual to commit robbery. (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) The kidnapping for robbery statute applies only "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (Ibid.)
"These two elements are not mutually exclusive but are interrelated." (Vines, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 869-870.) "The jury considers both whether the movement was more than merely incidental to a crime and whether there was an increased risk of harm to the victim." (People v.