People v. McFadden
[…] People v Sherman-Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265; 615 NW2d 776 (2000). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime." People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). Additionally, "[a]ll conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution." Id.

"The crime of accessory after the fact is a common-law felony punishable under the catch-all provision of MCL 750.505." People v Cunningham, 201 Mich App 720, 722; 506 NW2d 624 (1993). MCL 750.505 provides that "[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." To prove that a defendant is guilty as an accessory after the fact to a felony, the prosecution must prove that a defendant "with knowledge of the other's guilt, renders assistance to a felon in the effort to hinder his detection, arrest, trial or punishment."