People v. McDuffy
[…] He argues that removal of the "LWOP" designation would open up rehabilitative opportunities for him in prison.

DISCUSSION

Prior to the passage of Senate Bill 394, McDuffy's sentence meant he would never be eligible for a parole suitability hearing. Senate Bill 394 amends Penal Code section 3051 to add subdivision (b)(4) as follows: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board [of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." Under Senate Bill 394, McDuffy is now eligible for a parole suitability hearing during his 25th year of incarceration.