People v. McDowell
[…] Id. In the context of a successive postconviction petition, "the procedural bar of waiver is not merely a principle of judicial administration; it is an express requirement of the statute." Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 458. ¶ 49 Furthermore, the record shows that the trial court considered whether consecutive sentences were necessary to protect the public, and this court resolved the issue on direct appeal. Section 5-8-4(b) provides that "the court shall impose concurrent sentences unless *** it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal 21 conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2016). Defendant contends that the statute requires the trial court to make a specific finding that his sentences were necessary to protect the public.