01-10-2019
[…] (Ibid.)
Under a diminished capacity theory, a defendant may be legally sane, but nevertheless lack the capacity to form the intent necessary for the crime charged. Under former California law, such a defendant could be found guilty of a lesser included offense or could be acquitted. (See People v. Wells (1949) 33 Cal.2d 330, 346, superseded by statute as stated in People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1109-1110.) But in 1981, the Legislature abolished the defense of diminished capacity, while preserving the defense of diminished actuality. (§ 28, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1981, ch. 404, § 4, p. 1592; People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253.)
"Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (§ 28, subd. (a).) "As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity . . . in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing." (§ 28, subd. (b).)
The doctrine of invited error operates to prevent a party from asserting an error when his or her own conduct induces the commission of error. (People v.