People v. McDonald
[…] See People v. Villanueva, 382 Ill. App. 3d 301, 307 (2008) (admission of victim's testimony did not constitute reversible error as "the evidence *** even in the absence of the testimony *** was sufficient to prove defendant guilty."); People v. Duff, 374 Ill. App. 3d 599, 604 (2007) (erroneous admission of testimony about codefendant's guilty pleas was harmless where "the State's evidence *** was overwhelming."). ¶ 85 The defendant's final contention, which is not disputed, is that the trial court improperly imposed two fees. First, defendant was assessed a $25 fee pursuant to section 4-2002.1(b) of the Counties Code, which entitles a municipality to "a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(b) (West 2012). As conceded by the State, this case did not concern the Illinois Vehicle Code and thus the fee was improper.