09-20-2024
[…] (Schell, supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 443.)
II. Appellant's Claim of Prejudicial Error Under Section 1382 Lacks Merit
Appellant contends the superior court violated his right to a speedy trial under section 1382 by failing to issue the order to show cause and conduct an evidentiary hearing under section 1172.6 in a timely manner. We disagree. Not only has section 1382 no application to postjudgment proceedings under section 1172.6, but appellant cannot show prejudice from any delay in the superior court's issuance of the order to show cause.
Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial . . ." By prescribing "certain time periods within which an accused must be 'brought to trial,'" section 1382 implements an accused's constitutional right to a speedy trial. (Burgos v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 817, 825; Rhinehart v.