10-09-2018
[…] The Kern County District Attorney's Office charged appellant with failure to appear while released on bail (§ 1320.5), with the enhancement allegation that he committed the offense while released on bail (§ 12022.1). At trial, the jury convicted appellant and found the enhancement allegation true.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the on-bail enhancement cannot be used to enhance his failure to appear conviction. While appellant acknowledges our high court reached the opposite conclusion in Walker, he contends Walker was incorrectly decided and should be overturned.
Section 1320.5 defines a substantive criminal offense as follows: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony." Section 12022.1 provides a two-year sentence enhancement for any person who commits a felony while released on bail or own recognizance from pending felony charges in a separate case.