People v. McCune
[…] We address the two arguments in turn. We find neither persuasive.

A.

[3] We begin with McCune’s first argument, which concerns the scope of section 1202.46. The argument turns on the meaning of the statute, so we begin with its text, considered in the context of "related provisions, terms used in other parts of the statute, and the structure of the statutory scheme." (Larkin v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 152, 157, 194 Cal. Rptr.3d 80, 358 P.3d 552 (Larkin).)

[4] The current version of section 1202.46 provides in full: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4."

Nothing in the operative language of this provision supports the restrictive reading McCune asks us to adopt. The provision is broadly worded, stating that a court retains jurisdiction "over a person subject to a restitution order" until losses become ascertainable.