People v. McCune
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, former § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B), italics added; Martinez, supra, 2 Cal.5th at pp. 1100–1101, 218 Cal.Rptr.3d 140, 394 P.3d 1066.)

Shortly thereafter, the Legislature added the provisions at issue here, concerning the deferred calculation of victim restitution. In 1996, the Legislature amended section 1202.4 to provide that "[i]f the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f), as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 629, § 3, p. 3467.) A few years later, the Legislature then passed a related provision concerning jurisdiction in section 1202.46, establishing that the trial court "shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined." (Sen. Bill No. 1126 (1999–2000 Reg. Sess.), adding § 1202.46 by Stats. 1999, ch. 888, § 3, p. 6388 (Senate Bill 1126).)