People v. McCune
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (l).) In light of the evident aims underlying the constitutional provisions and the statutory provisions designed to implement them, we read section 1202.46 as it is written — as extending the same authority to fix a deferred restitution amount in probation cases as in nonprobation cases, and not as implicitly limited by the time generally prescribed for modifying or revoking probation.

McCune raises a series of objections to this straightforward conclusion, but none is availing. First, he notes that certain subdivisions of section 1203.3 specifically refer to modifications respecting restitution. Specifically, section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(4) provides that a court’s exercise of its authority to modify probation is subject to the following rules: "The court may modify the time and manner of the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on probation. The court shall not modify the dollar amount of the restitution obligations due to the good conduct and reform of the defendant, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons, nor shall the court limit the ability of payees to enforce the obligations in the manner of judgments in civil actions." Subdivision (b)(5) then goes on to provide: "This section does not prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation."