People v. McCune
[…] McCune is incorrect. As the Attorney General notes, section 1202.46’s deferred amountsetting provision did not apply in Hilton, since the amount of the victim’s losses "not only might have been determined but were in fact determined" at the time of the defendant’s initial restitution hearing. (Hilton, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 782, 168 Cal. Rptr.3d 309.) And Waters concerned a differ- ent portion of section 1202.46, not at issue here, providing that "[t]his section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.46; see Waters, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 830, 194 Cal.Rptr.3d 316.) The holdings of these cases do not dictate an answer to the question we address here, concerning a trial court’s jurisdiction under section 1202.46 to specify the amount of victim restitution following the