People v. McCray
[…] The trial court discussed the various scenarios under which the jury could find the defendant guilty of murder and/or aggravated kidnaping. While not the model of clarity, there is sufficient support in the above-quoted exchange for defendant McCray's allegation that trial counsel requested separate verdict forms, and the trial court denied the request. The element of possible adverse sentencing consequences is satisfied since defendant McCray's convictions for both first degree murder and aggravated kidnaping required that he serve his 50- and 25-year sentences consecutively. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2006) ("one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury"). Separate verdict forms would have required the jury to specify on which theory of murder defendant McCray was convicted.