People v. McCluney
[…] B. Analysis

McCluney contends the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront his accuser by allowing Goodin's earlier testimony to be read to the jury after finding he was unavailable. We reject his contention.

The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment states: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["The defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant"].) The clause "has long been read as securing an adequate opportunity to cross-examine adverse witnesses." (United States v. Owens (1988) 484 U.S. 554, 557, italics added.)