People v. M.B. (In re M.B.)
[…] When the factual basis was stated, [M.B.] agreed to the factual basis, that that is what the State's witnesses would testify to, and I went through with the plea. So on that basis, I won't vacate it. You have the right to take an appeal."

¶ 37 DISCUSSION

¶ 38 A. Sufficiency of the Plea

¶ 39 The sole crime with which M.B. was charged was the Class 3 felony of aggravated battery. That crime is defined by two statutory provisions. As set out in section 12-3 (a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (2) (West 2020)), "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." This crime is a misdemeanor.

¶ 40 The factor which could, in this case, elevate the misdemeanor battery to felony status is set out in section 12-3.05(d)(3) (id. § 12-3.05(d)(3)), which states: "(d) Offense based on status of victim.