People v. M.B. (In re M.B.)
[…] People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.

¶ 25 Initially, we note that the State contends that Rule 402 is inapplicable in juvenile proceeding where proceedings under the Act are not considered criminal. See In re W.C., 167 Ill.2d 307, 320 (1995). Nonetheless, the State contends that the court did comply with both Rule 402(c) and section 5-605(2) (a) of the Act. We agree.

¶ 26 Rule 402 requires that a court "shall not enter final judgment on a plea without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." Ill. S.Ct. R. 402(c) (eff. July 1, 2012). Additionally, section 5-605(2)(a) of the Act requires that" [u]pon acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine the factual basis of a plea." 705 ILCS 405/5-605(2) (a) (West 2022).