People v. M.B. (In re M.B.)
[…] ¶ 38 A. Sufficiency of the Plea

¶ 39 The sole crime with which M.B. was charged was the Class 3 felony of aggravated battery. That crime is defined by two statutory provisions. As set out in section 12-3 (a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (2) (West 2020)), "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." This crime is a misdemeanor.

¶ 40 The factor which could, in this case, elevate the misdemeanor battery to felony status is set out in section 12-3.05(d)(3) (id. § 12-3.05(d)(3)), which states: "(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following: (3) A teacher *** upon school grounds ***." Thus, to commit the Class 3 offense of aggravated battery, M.B. had to knowingly, without legal justification and by any means, make physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with a person knowing that she would be making that contact with a