NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Assemblymember Delaine Eastin, letter to Senate Committee on Judiciary, op. cit.) On May 26, 1988, in the Senate, Assembly Bill No. 3907 was amended to add what is now section 1192.3, subdivision (b) with its reference to a Harvey waiver. (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 3907 (1987-1988 reg. Sess.) May 26, 1988.) On July 7, 1988, Governor George Deukmejian signed Assembly Bill No. 3907.
Section 1192.3, subdivision (b) uses the term “Harvey waiver.” But as the Attorney General notes, section 1192.3, with its Harvey waiver requirement, has nothing to do with this case. Section 1192.3, subdivision (a) expressly states that it does not apply when the accused is charged with a serious felony. As noted, section 1192.3, subdivision (a) begins, “A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in Section 1192.5 or 1192.7....” Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(18) includes “any first degree burglary” in the definition of a serious felony. Defendant pled nolo contendere to the first degree burglary charge in count 3. Thus, the Harvey waiver language in section 1192.3, subdivision (b) does not apply here.