NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Broussard, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 1074.) In 1984, statutory restitution rights in felony cases were based on sections 1202.4, subdivision (a) and 1203.1. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1340, § 2, pp. 4722-4723 [§1202.4, subd. (a)]; Stats. 1987, ch. 713, § 1, pp. 2249-2253; Stats. 1987, ch. 897, § 2, pp. 2866-2870 [§1203.1].)
It is in this context that in 1988 the Legislature adopted section 1192.3, subdivision (b) which uses the term “waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754” in reference to restitution to a victim named in a dismissed count. Section 1192.3 states in its entirety: “(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in Section 1192.5 or 1192.7, which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.”
The genesis of section 1192.3 is a November 2, 1987 letter from now retired Commissioner Michael L. Kanninen of the former Municipal Court of the Fremont-Newark-Union City Judicial District in Alameda County to Assemblymember Delaine Eastin. (Rep. to Assem. Committee on Public Safety on Assem.