No. 317447
[…] Contrary to the premise of that argument, the trial court's determination that she was not eligible for immunity under MCL 333.26424(g) and (i) did not conclusively establish, as she claims, that she was "involved" in David's marihuana activity, and being "involved" in marihuana activity is not sufficient to trigger eligibility for the affirmative defense, which is available only to patients and their caregivers, terms that are each specifically defined in the MMMA. MCL 333.26428(a).
As noted earlier, a "patient" is "a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition," MCL 333.26423(i), and a "primary caregiver" is a person who is at least 21 years of age who has agreed to assist with a patient's medical use of marihuana, who has not been convicted of any felony within the past 10 years, and who has never been convicted of a felony involving illegal drugs or