No. 317447
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it denied defendant a second, discrete evidentiary hearing to allow her to assert the affirmative defense under MCL 333.26428. We disagree.
An affirmative defense involves admitting "the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify, excuse, or mitigate it. It does not negate selected elements or facts of the crime." People v Kolanek, 491 Mich at 382, 398 n 36; 817 NW2d 528 (2012) (internal citations, quotation marks, and punctuation omitted). MCL 333.26428 contains an affirmative defense to a prosecution involving marihuana and provides, in part:
(a) Except as provided in [MCL 333.26427(b)], a patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient's primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition.
(b) A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in subsection (a).
"[T]o establish the elements of the affirmative defense in [MCL 333.26428], a defendant need not establish the elements of [MCL 333.26424]."