No. 317447
[…] Each of the 13 subsections uses the phrase "specifically designed for use in" or "specifically designed to" or "specifically designed for use with," emphasizing that an object or kit is "drug paraphernalia" only if it was primarily designed to use in association with controlled substances. MCL 333.7451. Further, MCL 333.7457(d) explicitly excludes from the definition of "drug paraphernalia" a "blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device not specifically designed for a use described in" MCL 333.7451.
"Statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates."