People v. Mayweather
[…] He contends that, if an individual meets the eligibility requirements of the Program, he or she is eligible for a sentence other than imprisonment and that "[a]n eligible defendant would be facing a probationable offense and cannot be denied pretrial release." The defendant asserts that he is eligible for the Program, and as a consequence, the offense of Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon with which he has been charged does not qualify under the statute for pretrial detention. We disagree.

¶ 20 Section 5-6-3.6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) created the Program and provides that "a court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may sentence a defendant charged with *** aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, if punishable as a Class 4 felony or lower, to a First Time Weapon Offense Program." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(a) (West Supp 2003). Section (b) of that statute provides that a defendant is ineligible for the Program under certain circumstances. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(b) (West Supp 2003). Section 5-6-3.6(c) of the statute provides that:

"(c) For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2018 (the effective date of Public Act 100-3) whenever an eligible person pleads guilty to *** aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which is punishable
as a Class 4 felony or lower, the court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may, without entering a judgment, sentence the defendant to complete the First Time Weapon Offense Program. When the defendant is placed in the Program, the court shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of the Program. Upon violation of a term or condition of the Program, the court may enter a judgement on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the Program, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(c) (West Supp 2023).