People v. Mayweather
[…] ¶ 21 The clear and unambiguous language of Section 110-6.1(a)(6)((O) of the Code provides that "Non-probationable" offenses such as aggravated unlawful use of a weapon may support the denial of pretrial release. The Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon offenses for which the defendant in this case was charged pursuant to Sections 24-1.6-A-1 and 24-1.6-A-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6-A-1, 5/24-1.6-A-2 (West 2022)) are Class 4 felonies, the sentence for which is "a term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than 3 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(2) (West 2022). The offenses are non-probationable, and contrary to the arguments of the defendant, the fact that an individual charged with those offenses may qualify for the First Time Weapon Offense Program does not make them probationable.