NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] United States ex rel. McCann (1942) 317 U.S. 269, 279.) We have no difficulty in concluding that appellant’s waiver of counsel was knowing and intelligent.
II. Any Error in the Advisement of the Statutory Right to Counsel at the Arraignment on the Felony Information Was Not Prejudicial
Appellant contends that the trial court’s error in failing to give an additional advisement of his right to counsel and to again obtain a waiver of that right at his arraignment requires reversal of the judgment. We disagree.
Section 859 provides, in pertinent part: “When the defendant is charged with the commission of a felony by a written complaint . . . he or she shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a magistrate of the court in which the complaint is on file. The magistrate shall immediately deliver to the defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the defendant that he or she has the right to have the assistance of counsel, ask the defendant if he or she desires the assistance of counsel, and allow the defendant reasonable time to send for counsel.”