People v. Mattern
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to give a flight instruction.

The standard flight instruction, CALCRIM No. 372, provides: "If the defendant fled [or tried to flee] (immediately after the crime was committed/ [or] after (he/she) was accused of committing the crime), that conduct may show that (he/she) was aware of (his/her) guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled [or tried to flee], it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled [or tried to flee] cannot prove guilt by itself."

Under Penal Code section 1127c, the trial court must give a flight instruction whenever "evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt . . . ."

"'[A] flight instruction is proper whenever evidence of the circumstances of defendant's departure from the crime scene or his usual environs, . . . logically permits an inference that his movement was motivated by guilty knowledge.' [Citation.]" (People v.