People v. Matlock
[…] Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d at 212. The spirit and purpose of the law are upheld when a sentence reflects the seriousness of the offense and gives adequate consideration to the rehabilitative potential of the defendant. People v. Murphy, 72 Ill. 2d 421, 439 (1978).

¶ 34 Defendant's 25-year sentence imposed by the trial court falls within the permissible statutory range of 6 to 30 years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2014) ("The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years."). Put simply, the trial court followed the law: it imposed a sentence within range and considered the appropriate sentencing facts. That said, we nevertheless conclude that the sentence amounts to an abuse of discretion.