NO. 5-12-0156
[…] Harre, 263 Ill. App. 3d 447, 452-53 (1994) (finding no standing but discussing Minnesota v. Olson, 495 U.S. 91 (1990), People v. Bookout, 241 Ill. App. 3d 72 (1993), People v. Johnson, 237 Ill. App. 3d 860 (1992), and People v. Olson, 198 Ill. App. 3d 675 (1990), in which standing was found absent residency). However, we need not address the issue of standing, because the defendant was subject to a warrantless search without suspicion based on his MSR status. People v. Wilson, 228 Ill. 2d 35, 52 (2008) (quoting Samson v. California, 547 U.S. 843, 857 (2006)). Additionally, we note that section 3-3-7(a)(10) of the Unified Code of Corrections makes it a condition of MSR that one "consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) (West 2010). Moreover, this issue was forfeited as it was not raised on direct appeal and the defendant did not allege ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.