December 27, 2000.
[…] Opinion
December 27, 2000.
Appeal from Judgment of Oneida County Court, Dwyer, J. — Promoting Prison Contraband, 1st Degree.
PRESENT: PIGOTT, JR., P. J., GREEN, PINE, KEHOE AND BALIO, JJ.
Judgment unanimously reversed on the law and indictment dismissed.
Memorandum:
We agree with defendant that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction of promoting prison contraband in the first degree (Penal Law § 205.25) because the People failed to prove that the items of alleged contraband that he possessed, i.e., a bat and/or a weight bar, are contraband. Penal Law § 205.00 (3) defines "contraband" as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order." In attempting to establish that defendant possessed contraband, the People relied upon a regulation of the Department of Correctional Services providing that "[i]nmates shall not make, possess, sell or exchange any item of contraband that may be classified as a weapon by description, use or