No. 347873
[…] People v Miller, 326 Mich App 719, 735; 929 NW2d 821 (2019) (citations omitted). Finally, "[d]ue process requires the prosecution in a criminal case to introduce sufficient evidence to justify a trier of fact in its conclusion that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." People v Breck, 230 Mich App 450, 456; 584 NW2d 602 (1998). As such, a conviction based on insufficient evidence violates due process. See id.
Michigan's first-degree arson statute, MCL 750.72, states, in relevant part:
(1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive any of the following or its contents is guilty of first[-]degree arson:Thus, the prosecution is required to prove three elements to establish first-degree arson: (1) "a dwelling house was burned[,]" (2) "by . . . the defendant," and (3) "the fire was wilfully or maliciously set." People v Lindsey, 83 Mich App 354, 355; 268 NW2d 41 (1978) (citation omitted).