06-28-2012
[…] Mata contends that the People did not present sufficient evidence to establish a pattern of criminal gang activity to support the jury's true finding on the criminal street gang allegation. We disagree.
To establish a "'pattern of criminal gang activity'" to support a criminal street gang allegation under section 186.22, the People must prove "the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of the following offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons[.]" (§ 186.22, subd. (e).) Predicate offenses include unlawful homicide, or the attempt thereof, and carrying a loaded firearm in violation of former section 12031. (Id. at subd. (e)(3) & (33).) The predicate offenses may be proved by evidence of the charged offense and one prior offense.