06-28-2012
[…] (Ibid.) Such circumstances simply are not present in this case where the People made reasonable attempts to locate Landeros, a helpful but not critical witness, before every scheduled trial date.
3. Substantial Evidence Supports Mata's Conviction for Active Participation in a Criminal Street Gang
Mata contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction on count 11 under section 186.22, subdivision (a), for active participation in a criminal street gang. We disagree.
Under section 186.22, subdivision (a), "[a]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." "The gravamen of the substantive offense set forth in section 186.22[, subdivision] (a)[,] is active participation in a criminal street gang." (People v.