No. 1-15-0236
[…] Similarly, Tolliver states that a fee is "a charge for labor or services, and is a collateral consequence of the conviction which is not punitive, but instead, compensatory in nature." Tolliver, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Thus, both Graves and Tolliver applied the same reasoning that fees compensate for part of the overall costs incurred in the prosecution of a defendant.
¶ 11 Section 27.3a(1) of the Act states that the Automation fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2012). Section 27.3c of the Act states that the Document Storage fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage system in the offices of the circuit court clerks." 705 ILCS 105/27.3c (West 2012).
¶ 12 It is axiomatic that during the prosecution of every defendant, automated records of the entire process are maintained by the clerk's office.