No. H036598.
[…] The statutory scheme at issue here provides for payment orders and probation conditions effecting the reimbursement of counties for at least part of their costs in booking persons arrested by their own officers and the officers of other entities such as municipalities and the state. (Gov.Code, § 29550–29550.2.) It classifies defendants according to the identity of the entity whose employees arrest them. Section 29550.1, which furnishes the authority for the fee imposed on defendant, applies to persons arrested by an officer or agent of a “city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency.” Section 29550, subdivision (d) (§ 29550(d)), applies to defendants arrested by officers of a county.