No. H036598.
[…] ( Ibid.) Both of those provisions expressly declare that the fee “shall not exceed the actual administrative costs ... incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (§ 29550(c); 29550.2.) Section 29550.1, under which the present fee was imposed, contains no such language. We do not suppose this omission to be inadvertent. The county is limited to its “actual administrative costs” in all of these situations, but in the present circumstance the limitation is imposed by the statute obligating the local agency to pay half of the county's expenses. (§ 29550(a)(1) [“the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs ... incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons”].) The Legislature might reasonably suppose that in situations governed by section 29550.1, where the county was expected to invoice the arresting agency for its costs, any tendency to overcharge would be sufficiently inhibited by the risk that local agencies would resist.