No. H036598.
[…] Superior Court, supra, 29 Cal.4th 228, 253, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 177, 57 P.3d 654, quoting People v. Gibson (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1425, 1438, 252 Cal.Rptr. 56.)
[6] We have concluded that for purposes of the statutes challenged here, local arrestees are not “similarly situated” to state and county arrestees. The lack of similarity arises from the fact that under section 29550.1, a local arrestee is only liable for the fee “imposed by a county.” The quoted phrase is manifestly a reference to the charge described in section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) (§ 29550(a)(1)), which entitles a county to “impose a fee” on a local arresting agency “for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee” of that agency. The county may collect this charge simply by “submit[ting] an invoice” to the arresting agency. (§ 29550(a)(1).) And it is this charge which is passed on to the local arrestee by section 29550.1.