People v. Martinez
[…] Krankel, 102 Ill. 2d 181, 464 N.E.2d 1045 (1984), to determine whether he was entitled to the appointment of new postconviction counsel after he made a reference in court to his postconviction counsel's ineffectiveness. In June 2017, the trial court entered a written order denying defendant leave to file his successive postconviction petition.

¶ 7 This appeal followed.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 On appeal, OSAD asserts no colorable argument can be made to suggest the trial court improperly denied defendant leave to file his successive postconviction petition.

¶ 10 Section 122-1(a)(1) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2016)) provides: "Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary may institute a proceeding under this Article if the person asserts that *** in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both." "In other words, for a claim to be cognizable under the Act, the claim must (1) allege a substantial denial of the defendant's constitutional rights (2) that occurred during the proceedings that resulted in the defendant's conviction." People v.