09-24-2019
[…] (Bailey, at p. 518.)
Neder is distinguishable because it involved a prosecution for forgery under former section 470. Here, by contrast, Martinez was charged under section 475, subdivision (a)—"a possession statute" (People v. Valenzuela (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 800, 806)—which provides that "[e]very person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery." (§ 475, subd. (a), italics added.)
In People v. Carter (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 865, 872, the court held that possession of multiple checks with intent to defraud constituted a single offense under section 475. Likewise, in People v.