12-23-2016
[…] Subdivision (e) provides that recidivists are punishable as set forth in section 666.5. Section 666.5 specifies that a person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Vehicle Code section 10851 or other statutes, and is "subsequently convicted of any of these offenses" shall be punished as a felon. (§ 666.5, subd. (a), italics added.) The plain language of section 666.5 thus requires that both the prior and the current crime must be felonies in order for section 666.5 to apply.
Pursuant to section 17, a "felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions." (§ 17, subd. (a); People v. Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 789.) "There is, however, a special class of crimes involving conduct that varies widely in its level of seriousness.