12-23-2016
[…] (Morelos, at pp. 763-764.) Here, as in Carter and Morelos, Martinez's possession of eight completed checks was properly considered a single offense under section 475 as opposed to multiple acts of forgery.
Martinez next argues that it was improper to aggregate the values of the forged checks he possessed in determining whether the $950 threshold of a felony offense set forth by section 473 had been exceeded. Section 473 provides that "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year . . . ." (§ 473, subd. (b).) Martinez cites to People v. Hoffman (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1304 (Hoffman) for the court's holding that "section 473 does not authorize the trial court to aggregate check values." (Id. at p. 1310.)