12-23-2016
[…] (People v. Shabazz, at p. 309.) Proposition 47 also enacted section 1170.18, which creates a procedure whereby a defendant who has suffered a felony conviction of one of the reclassified crimes can petition to have it redesignated a misdemeanor. (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.)
One of the mechanisms by which Proposition 47 reduced theft crimes to misdemeanors was enactment of section 490.2. It provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)
b. Theft and Vehicle Code section 10851
Section 484 (which predates Proposition 47 and was not amended by it) defines theft.