12-23-2016
[…] Certainly, the electorate could have amended Vehicle Code section 10851 in this fashion had it chosen to do so. But the statutory language suggests otherwise. When the Legislature—or here, the voters—"intend[] for a statute to prevail over all contrary law, it typically signals this intent by using phrases like 'notwithstanding any other law' or 'notwithstanding other provisions of law.' [Citations.]" (In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 406-407.) Here, the electorate included such "notwithstanding" language in regard to section 487 and statutes defining grand theft, but not to Vehicle Code section 10851. Section 490.2 provides that "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft." Vehicle Code section 10851 does not define grand theft; it defines the offense of unlawfully driving or taking a vehicle.