05-11-2016
[…] Defendant's reliance on People v. Bordelon (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1311 (Bordelon), is misplaced. In Bordelon, the court affirmed the denial of Bordelon's request to call an expert witness who, taking hypothetical facts based on the case as true, would provide an opinion about the hypothetical defendant's specific intent. (Id. at p. 1326.) The court found such testimony would violate section 29, which prohibits experts from testifying regarding "whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged." (§ 29; Bordelon, at p. 1327.)
Defendant notes the court in Vang cited Bordelon for the proposition that a party may not circumvent a statutory prohibition on expert testimony about specific subject matter by using hypothetical questions.