People v. Martinez
[…] The People say the trial court properly ordered defendant not to consume alcohol or be present in a place where the primary items for sale are alcoholic beverages. We agree.

A sentencing court "has broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so, under what conditions. [Citations.]" (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.) Because a condition of probation must serve a purpose specified in section 1203.1 (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379), the court has the power to impose any "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer" (§ 1203.1, subd. (j)).

"We review conditions of probation for abuse of discretion. [Citations.]" (People v.