People v. Martinez
[…] The court must order the defendant to pay reasonable costs if it determines he or she has the ability to pay based on the report. Subdivision (b)(1) of the statute entitles the defendant, at a minimum, to the opportunity to be heard in person, to present witnesses and documentary evidence, to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, to have the evidence disclosed to him or her, and to a written statement of the findings of the court or probation officer.

Under section 1203.1b, subdivision (e), "'ability to pay' means the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs, of conducting the presentence investigation, preparing the ... presentence report, ... and probation supervision ..., and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the defendant's: [¶] (1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant's financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs."

The record gives us no assurance defendant was ever told he was entitled to a hearing on his ability to pay, or knowingly and intelligently waived his right to a court determination on that issue.