dismissing the prosecution's appeal where the resolution of the issues “turned on decisions of fact” rather than on a question of law
[…] Nothing in this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense. . . . The procedure to be followed in filing and prosecuting appeals under this section shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado.
In response to Young, with the express intent that "there be no hiatus in the imposition of the death penalty" the Colorado General Assembly amended the statutory scheme imposing the death penalty. The General Assembly amended section 16-12-102(1) to ensure that a lower court order finding a death penalty statute inoperative or inapplicable constitutes a "final order which shall be immediately appealable to the Supreme Court of Colorado." Ch. 5, sec. 1, § 16-12-102(1), 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws 15, 15 (2d Extraordinary Sess.).
The legislature additionally enacted two new statutes in response to Young.