People v. Martin
[…] (People v. Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 699; Watson, at p. 836.)

B. Analysis

In People v. Harris, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at p. 996, the appellate court initially observed that it was unclear whether section 1369 compelled the appointment of two experts when the defendant's counsel asserted incompetence and the defendant personally claimed he was competent. (Ibid.) In Harris, the defendant claimed the trial court erred by not appointing two experts to evaluate him under section 1369, subdivision (a). The court then noted that the trial court "is not required to appoint two experts unless defendant or defense counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence." (Ibid.) The court declined to resolve the question whether the trial court had been informed because the commitment order had expired. (Ibid.)