People v. Martin
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant claims that the trial court should have ordered a second psychologist to evaluate his competency under section 1369, subdivision (a) since he did not seek a finding of mental incompetence. The People argue that it was defense counsel who requested the court suspend the proceedings and determine his competency and therefore, there was no need for a second psychologist to evaluate defendant. And even if the second psychologist should have been appointed, the People contend any error was harmless. We agree with the People.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 1369, subdivision (a) provides that when there is a doubt as to a defendant's mental competence to stand trial, "[t]he court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." When the defendant does not seek a finding of mental incompetence, "the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." (§ 1369, subd.