People v. Martello
[…] V. Knox-Keene Act

Having concluded that Appellant has failed to show that California's statutory scheme is preempted by federal law, we turn to the application of the Knox-Keene Act to Appellant. Appellant contends that she is an on-call specialist, not an "emergency room doctor" or "emergency room physician," citing the definition of "emergency physician" in section 127450, subdivision (c) and various cases, and argues therefore Prospect does not apply to her.

Section 127450 addresses emergency physician fair pricing policies and is not part of the Knox-Keene Act. Subdivision (c) defines emergency physician to exclude a "physician specialist who is called into the emergency department of a hospital or who is on staff or has privileges at the hospital outside the emergency department."