People v. Martello
[…] (Prospect, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 507.) Moreover, the Prospect court concluded that subdivision (d) of section 1317, which requires emergency services and care to be rendered without questioning a patient's ability to pay and provides that a patient (or responsible guardian) execute an agreement or otherwise supply insurance or credit information, implicitly suggests that once patients who are members of a health service plan provide insurance information, "they have satisfied their obligation toward the doctors." (Prospect, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 506.) And section 1342, subdivision (d), expresses a legislative intent to "'[help] to ensure the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers.'" (Prospect, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 506.)