People v. Martello
[…] All further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise noted.

The Supreme Court in Prospect explained the statutory scheme. "'The Knox-Keene Act is a comprehensive system of licensing and regulation under the jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Health Care.'" (Prospect, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 504.) Under section 1379 which was enacted in 1975, the Knox-Keene Act prohibits balance billing when the health care service plan is contractually obligated to the provider to pay the bill, stating in the case of an express contract "the subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed under the plan" and in the case of an implied contract that "the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan." (Prospect, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 505; § 1379, subds. (a) & (b).)